Hambleton Council approves 96.5% of planning applications, based on 4,027 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Hambleton sits 8.5 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Hambleton.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discharge of Conditions | 1,137 | 2 | 1,139 | 99.8% |
| Prior Approval | 798 | 92 | 890 | 89.7% |
| Other | 835 | 40 | 875 | 95.4% |
| Trees | 742 | 2 | 744 | 99.7% |
| Full | 343 | 5 | 348 | 98.6% |
| Listed Building | 21 | 0 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Advertisement | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easingwold | 430 | 26 | 456 | 94.3% |
| Bedale | 214 | 11 | 225 | 95.1% |
| Stokesley | 186 | 5 | 191 | 97.4% |
| Thirsk | 179 | 7 | 186 | 96.2% |
| Tanfield | 179 | 3 | 182 | 98.4% |
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 159 | 5 | 164 | 97.0% |
| Morton-On-Swale | 141 | 4 | 145 | 97.2% |
| Huby | 121 | 7 | 128 | 94.5% |
| Great Ayton | 120 | 3 | 123 | 97.6% |
| Raskelf & White Horse | 113 | 10 | 123 | 91.9% |
| Bagby & Thorntons | 110 | 11 | 121 | 90.9% |
| Hutton Rudby | 107 | 0 | 107 | 100.0% |
| Appleton Wiske & Smeatons | 96 | 6 | 102 | 94.1% |
| Huby & Tollerton | 100 | 1 | 101 | 99.0% |
| Romanby | 92 | 2 | 94 | 97.9% |
| Stillington | 85 | 3 | 88 | 96.6% |
| Northallerton South | 85 | 2 | 87 | 97.7% |
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 82 | 4 | 86 | 95.3% |
| Rudby | 80 | 1 | 81 | 98.8% |
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 74 | 3 | 77 | 96.1% |
| Tollerton | 74 | 0 | 74 | 100.0% |
| Hillside & Raskelf | 69 | 4 | 73 | 94.5% |
| Huby And Sutton | 72 | 1 | 73 | 98.6% |
| Morton On Swale | 66 | 1 | 67 | 98.5% |
| Whitehorse | 63 | 1 | 64 | 98.4% |
Showing top 25 of 45 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Hambleton’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 2.5pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Hambleton council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| ZB26/00177/APN Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | Application for an agricultural storage shed 30.5m x 16.1m | Approved |
| ZB25/02263/FUL Romanby | Replacement of existing porch to front elevation of dwelling | Approved |
| ZB25/02244/FUL Hillside & Raskelf | Application for a two storey side/rear extension to the house and a lean-to log | Approved |
| ZB25/02245/FUL Bedale | Application for entrance porch to front of house. | Approved |
| ZB25/02255/FUL Romanby | Provision of a single storey side and rear extension with a lean-to pitched roof | Approved |
| ZB25/02161/FUL Huby & Tollerton | Application for single storey front extension | Approved |
| ZB25/02148/FUL Thirsk | Application for the Demolition of exisiting Upvc conservatory and construction o | Approved |
| ZB25/02163/FUL Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | Application for the removal of existing attached single storey structures and co | Approved |
| ZB25/02144/RPN Romanby | Application for a single storey extension to extend beyond the rear wall of the | Approved |
| ZB25/02070/FUL Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | Application for the removal and installation of windows, rendering building with | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Hambleton's 4,027 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Hambleton's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Hambleton's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Hambleton. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,027 real decisions from Hambleton council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Hambleton's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,027 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Hambleton is 96.5%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,027 planning decisions from Hambleton council. 3,886 were approved and 141 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Hambleton is 96.5%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.