Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Stockton-on-Tees: 95.2% Approval Rate

Stockton-on-Tees Council approves 95.2% of planning applications, based on 2,158 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Stockton-on-Tees sits 7.2 percentage points above the national average.

2,158 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
95.2%
Approval rate
2,158
Decisions
2,054
Approved
104
Refused
Postcodes served by Stockton-on-Tees: TS16, TS17, TS18, TS19, TS20, TS21

Free planning permission check for Stockton-on-Tees

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Stockton-on-Tees

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Stockton-on-Tees.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full86341904
95.5%
Other79826824
96.8%
Discharge of Conditions93497
95.9%
Advertisement93497
95.9%
Change of Use631578
80.8%
Listed Building53558
91.4%
Certificate of Lawfulness53154
98.1%
Prior Approval38846
82.6%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Stockton-on-Tees

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Stockton-on-Tees: Billingham South has the highest approval rate at 99.2%, while Ropner sits at 89.5%. That 9.7 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Yarm1798187
95.7%
Northern Parishes16211173
93.6%
Eaglescliffe East13411145
92.4%
Eaglescliffe West1259134
93.3%
Billingham South1201121
99.2%
Stockton Town Centre1017108
93.5%
Mandale & Victoria992101
98.0%
Southern Villages96298
98.0%
Hartburn87390
96.7%
Billingham West & Wolviston79483
95.2%
Norton North75277
97.4%
Fairfield72274
97.3%
Ingleby Barwick North65469
94.2%
Roseworth65166
98.5%
Norton Central63366
95.5%
Village65166
98.5%
Hardwick & Salters Lane62264
96.9%
Norton South59160
98.3%
Ropner51657
89.5%
Ingleby Barwick South54256
96.4%
Billingham Central48048
100.0%
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree37037
100.0%
Stainsby Hill33336
91.7%
Grangefield31435
88.6%
Billingham East24125
96.0%

Showing top 25 of 29 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Stockton-on-Tees

How Stockton-on-Tees’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.0pp since 2024.

95.3%
2024
95.4%
2025
93.3%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Stockton-on-Tees

Real residential planning decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
25/2538/FUL
Yarm
Erection of single storey rear extension to create an indoor swimming pool.Approved
25/2323/FUL
Ingleby Barwick North
Erection of a single storey side extension.Approved
26/0040/FUL
Southern Villages
Erection of first floor front and rear extensions, erection of dormer windows toApproved
26/0029/FUL
Eaglescliffe East
Erection of first floor extension to side and single storey extension to rear anApproved
25/2450/RET
Norton North
Retrospective application for 1 bedroom annexe in association with the existing Approved
26/0001/FPD
Fairfield
Erection of a single storey side extension.Approved
25/2670/RET
Stainsby Hill
Retrospective change of use of public land to residential curtilage.Approved
25/2077/FUL
Eaglescliffe West
Erection of a first floor side extension and part garage conversion.Approved
25/2153/RET
Ingleby Barwick North
Retrospective change of use of land to form residential garden and operational dApproved
20/0279/NMF
Eaglescliffe West
Non material amendment to planning approval 20/0279/REM (Roof pitch corrected onApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Stockton-on-Tees's 2,158 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Stockton-on-Tees's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Stockton-on-Tees's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Stockton-on-Tees's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Stockton-on-Tees

Is there a free planning permission checker for Stockton-on-Tees?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Stockton-on-Tees. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,158 real decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Stockton-on-Tees?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Stockton-on-Tees's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Stockton-on-Tees?

Based on 2,158 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Stockton-on-Tees is 95.2%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Stockton-on-Tees?

PlanningLens has analysed 2,158 planning decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. 2,054 were approved and 104 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Stockton-on-Tees?

The average approval rate in Stockton-on-Tees is 95.2%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Stockton-on-Tees Planning Data: This analysis draws on 2,158 planning decisions published by Stockton-on-Tees council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Stockton-on-Tees — Free