Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Kirklees: 86.3% Approval Rate

Kirklees Council approves 86.3% of planning applications, based on 29,619 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Kirklees sits 1.7 percentage points below the national average.

29,619 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
86.3%
Approval rate
29,619
Decisions
25,571
Approved
4,048
Refused
Postcodes served by Kirklees: HD1, HD2, HD3, HD4, HD5, HD6, HD7, HD8, HD9, WF12, WF13, WF14, WF15, WF16, WF17

Free planning permission check for Kirklees

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Kirklees

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Kirklees.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other25,5714,04829,619
86.3%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Kirklees

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Kirklees: Dalton has the highest approval rate at 90.3%, while Dewsbury West sits at 80.1%. That 10.2 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Holme Valley South2,2173112,528
87.7%
Kirkburton1,8182312,049
88.7%
Holme Valley North1,6502931,943
84.9%
Denby Dale1,5382231,761
87.3%
Colne Valley1,4231981,621
87.8%
Lindley1,3192281,547
85.3%
Newsome1,3271821,509
87.9%
Greenhead1,2281961,424
86.2%
Mirfield1,1172061,323
84.4%
Dewsbury West9782431,221
80.1%
Birstall and Birkenshaw1,0071601,167
86.3%
Liversedge and Gomersal9741591,133
86.0%
Almondbury9641221,086
88.8%
Golcar9461251,071
88.3%
Cleckheaton9151541,069
85.6%
Batley East836156992
84.3%
Dewsbury South828164992
83.5%
Ashbrow825149974
84.7%
Crosland Moor and Netherton768145913
84.1%
Dalton78985874
90.3%
Dewsbury East753105858
87.8%
Heckmonwike666103769
86.6%
Batley West656109765
85.8%
See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Kirklees

How Kirklees’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 0.5pp since 2018.

87.2%
2018
86.3%
2019
87.3%
2020
84.3%
2021
80.9%
2022
81.6%
2023
85.2%
2024
86.7%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Kirklees

Real residential planning decisions from Kirklees council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
2025/93527
Holme Valley South
Removal of existing agricultural buildings and erection of replacement agricultuApproved
2025/92996
Batley East
Erection of single storey side extension with attached garage extension, raisingApproved
2025/92787
Ashbrow
Change of use of existing building from class E(g) to Class C3 residential for 7Approved
2025/92183
Colne Valley
Outline application for erection of residential development (one dwelling) with Approved
2025/93533
Holme Valley South
Erection of extension and associated alterationsApproved
2025/93323
Kirkburton
Demolition of attached outbuildings and erection of two-storey extension to creaApproved
2025/92912
Almondbury
Erection of a single storey extension and rear roof dormer, hip to gable and assRefused
2025/92864
Batley West
Erection of single storey side and rear extensionsApproved
2025/92028
Dewsbury West
Erection of single storey front and single and two storey rear extensions and reApproved
2025/91019
Ashbrow
Change of use from village hall F2(b) to mosque F1(f)Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Kirklees's 29,619 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Kirklees's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Kirklees's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Kirklees's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Kirklees

Is there a free planning permission checker for Kirklees?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Kirklees. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 29,619 real decisions from Kirklees council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Kirklees?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Kirklees's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Kirklees?

Based on 29,619 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Kirklees is 86.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Kirklees?

PlanningLens has analysed 29,619 planning decisions from Kirklees council. 25,571 were approved and 4,048 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Kirklees?

The average approval rate in Kirklees is 86.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Kirklees Planning Data: This analysis draws on 29,619 planning decisions published by Kirklees council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Kirklees — Free