South Ribble Council approves 95.3% of planning applications, based on 4,090 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. South Ribble sits 7.3 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in South Ribble.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 2,282 | 110 | 2,392 | 95.4% |
| Other | 631 | 58 | 689 | 91.6% |
| Trees | 303 | 14 | 317 | 95.6% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 315 | 1 | 316 | 99.7% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 182 | 8 | 190 | 95.8% |
| Advertisement | 90 | 0 | 90 | 100.0% |
| Listed Building | 65 | 1 | 66 | 98.5% |
| Prior Approval | 23 | 1 | 24 | 95.8% |
| Change of Use | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longton and Hutton West | 475 | 28 | 503 | 94.4% |
| New Longton and Hutton East | 366 | 38 | 404 | 90.6% |
| Howick and Priory | 361 | 4 | 365 | 98.9% |
| Samlesbury and Walton | 290 | 8 | 298 | 97.3% |
| Hoole | 258 | 8 | 266 | 97.0% |
| Broad Oak | 180 | 7 | 187 | 96.3% |
| Farington West | 153 | 10 | 163 | 93.9% |
| Moss Side | 150 | 13 | 163 | 92.0% |
| Buckshaw and Worden | 146 | 12 | 158 | 92.4% |
| Middleforth | 143 | 5 | 148 | 96.6% |
| Bamber Bridge East | 139 | 6 | 145 | 95.9% |
| Coupe Green and Gregson Lane | 140 | 5 | 145 | 96.6% |
| Leyland Central | 140 | 2 | 142 | 98.6% |
| Lostock Hall | 121 | 4 | 125 | 96.8% |
| Farington East | 117 | 4 | 121 | 96.7% |
| Seven Stars | 94 | 1 | 95 | 98.9% |
| St Ambrose | 84 | 4 | 88 | 95.5% |
| Walton-le-Dale West | 84 | 4 | 88 | 95.5% |
| Walton-le-Dale East | 78 | 8 | 86 | 90.7% |
| Charnock | 80 | 3 | 83 | 96.4% |
| Earnshaw Bridge | 75 | 5 | 80 | 93.8% |
| Broadfield | 70 | 3 | 73 | 95.9% |
| Bamber Bridge West | 57 | 2 | 59 | 96.6% |
How South Ribble’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 2.1pp since 2021.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from South Ribble council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 07/2026/00123/HOH Howick and Priory | Proposed single storey wraparound side and rear extension and proposed replaceme | Approved |
| 07/2026/00112/HOH Coupe Green and Gregson Lane | Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear flat roof | Approved |
| 07/2026/00085/HOH Hoole | Retrospective application for the erection of a detached outbuilding to be used | Approved |
| 07/2025/01025/FUL Hoole | Conversion of existing barns together with extensions and demolition works to fo | Approved |
| 07/2025/00920/FUL St Ambrose | Single storey rear extension | Approved |
| 07/2025/00689/TDC Moss Side | Technical Details consent for Proposed erection of custom self-build bungalow an | Approved |
| 07/2026/00140/PIP New Longton and Hutton East | Permission in principle for erection of one dwelling | Refused |
| 07/2026/00122/FUL Leyland Central | Change of use from Class B8 (formerly part Screwfix) to Class E (Bed and Mattres | Approved |
| 07/2026/00109/HOH Samlesbury and Walton | Internal alterations and canopy extension to existing domestic outbuilding to cr | Approved |
| 07/2026/00110/LBC Samlesbury and Walton | Listed Building Consent for internal alterations and canopy extension to existin | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on South Ribble's 4,090 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare South Ribble's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into South Ribble's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for South Ribble. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 4,090 real decisions from South Ribble council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on South Ribble's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 4,090 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in South Ribble is 95.3%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 4,090 planning decisions from South Ribble council. 3,897 were approved and 193 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in South Ribble is 95.3%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.