Stockton-on-Tees Council approves 95.2% of planning applications, based on 2,158 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Stockton-on-Tees sits 7.2 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Stockton-on-Tees.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 863 | 41 | 904 | 95.5% |
| Other | 798 | 26 | 824 | 96.8% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 93 | 4 | 97 | 95.9% |
| Advertisement | 93 | 4 | 97 | 95.9% |
| Change of Use | 63 | 15 | 78 | 80.8% |
| Listed Building | 53 | 5 | 58 | 91.4% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 53 | 1 | 54 | 98.1% |
| Prior Approval | 38 | 8 | 46 | 82.6% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarm | 179 | 8 | 187 | 95.7% |
| Northern Parishes | 162 | 11 | 173 | 93.6% |
| Eaglescliffe East | 134 | 11 | 145 | 92.4% |
| Eaglescliffe West | 125 | 9 | 134 | 93.3% |
| Billingham South | 120 | 1 | 121 | 99.2% |
| Stockton Town Centre | 101 | 7 | 108 | 93.5% |
| Mandale & Victoria | 99 | 2 | 101 | 98.0% |
| Southern Villages | 96 | 2 | 98 | 98.0% |
| Hartburn | 87 | 3 | 90 | 96.7% |
| Billingham West & Wolviston | 79 | 4 | 83 | 95.2% |
| Norton North | 75 | 2 | 77 | 97.4% |
| Fairfield | 72 | 2 | 74 | 97.3% |
| Ingleby Barwick North | 65 | 4 | 69 | 94.2% |
| Roseworth | 65 | 1 | 66 | 98.5% |
| Norton Central | 63 | 3 | 66 | 95.5% |
| Village | 65 | 1 | 66 | 98.5% |
| Hardwick & Salters Lane | 62 | 2 | 64 | 96.9% |
| Norton South | 59 | 1 | 60 | 98.3% |
| Ropner | 51 | 6 | 57 | 89.5% |
| Ingleby Barwick South | 54 | 2 | 56 | 96.4% |
| Billingham Central | 48 | 0 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | 37 | 0 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Stainsby Hill | 33 | 3 | 36 | 91.7% |
| Grangefield | 31 | 4 | 35 | 88.6% |
| Billingham East | 24 | 1 | 25 | 96.0% |
Showing top 25 of 29 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Stockton-on-Tees’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.0pp since 2024.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 25/2538/FUL Yarm | Erection of single storey rear extension to create an indoor swimming pool. | Approved |
| 25/2323/FUL Ingleby Barwick North | Erection of a single storey side extension. | Approved |
| 26/0040/FUL Southern Villages | Erection of first floor front and rear extensions, erection of dormer windows to | Approved |
| 26/0029/FUL Eaglescliffe East | Erection of first floor extension to side and single storey extension to rear an | Approved |
| 25/2450/RET Norton North | Retrospective application for 1 bedroom annexe in association with the existing | Approved |
| 26/0001/FPD Fairfield | Erection of a single storey side extension. | Approved |
| 25/2670/RET Stainsby Hill | Retrospective change of use of public land to residential curtilage. | Approved |
| 25/2077/FUL Eaglescliffe West | Erection of a first floor side extension and part garage conversion. | Approved |
| 25/2153/RET Ingleby Barwick North | Retrospective change of use of land to form residential garden and operational d | Approved |
| 20/0279/NMF Eaglescliffe West | Non material amendment to planning approval 20/0279/REM (Roof pitch corrected on | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Stockton-on-Tees's 2,158 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Stockton-on-Tees's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Stockton-on-Tees's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Stockton-on-Tees. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 2,158 real decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Stockton-on-Tees's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 2,158 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Stockton-on-Tees is 95.2%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 2,158 planning decisions from Stockton-on-Tees council. 2,054 were approved and 104 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Stockton-on-Tees is 95.2%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.