Telford & Wrekin Council approves 92.4% of planning applications, based on 15,051 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Telford & Wrekin sits 4.4 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Telford & Wrekin.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 13,908 | 1,143 | 15,051 | 92.4% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironbridge Gorge | 1,652 | 109 | 1,761 | 93.8% |
| Wrockwardine | 793 | 89 | 882 | 89.9% |
| Church Aston and Lilleshall | 626 | 60 | 686 | 91.3% |
| Hadley and Leegomery | 567 | 45 | 612 | 92.6% |
| Madeley and Sutton Hill | 504 | 44 | 548 | 92.0% |
| Horsehay and Lightmoor | 504 | 37 | 541 | 93.2% |
| Ercall Magna | 412 | 32 | 444 | 92.8% |
| The Nedge | 390 | 21 | 411 | 94.9% |
| Edgmond | 383 | 23 | 406 | 94.3% |
| Muxton | 369 | 32 | 401 | 92.0% |
| Oakengates and Ketley Bank | 340 | 43 | 383 | 88.8% |
| Wrockwardine Wood and Trench | 332 | 26 | 358 | 92.7% |
| Priorslee | 333 | 15 | 348 | 95.7% |
| Ercall | 293 | 18 | 311 | 94.2% |
| St Georges | 278 | 28 | 306 | 90.8% |
| Dawley and Aqueduct | 247 | 27 | 274 | 90.1% |
| Apley Castle | 238 | 14 | 252 | 94.4% |
| Donnington | 226 | 24 | 250 | 90.4% |
| Malinslee and Dawley Bank | 212 | 11 | 223 | 95.1% |
| Newport West | 185 | 17 | 202 | 91.6% |
| Admaston and Bratton | 168 | 16 | 184 | 91.3% |
| Newport South | 114 | 4 | 118 | 96.6% |
| Woodside | 106 | 12 | 118 | 89.8% |
| Brookside | 98 | 11 | 109 | 89.9% |
| Newport North | 89 | 10 | 99 | 89.9% |
Showing top 25 of 47 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.
See full ward breakdown →How Telford & Wrekin’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.4pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| TWC/2025/0343 Muxton | Erection of a new foodstore (Use Class E) | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0821 Lawley | Erection of a two storey parish community facility building with associated car | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0550 Ironbridge Gorge | Installation of a replacement front door and creation/alterations to the existin | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0755 Hadley and Leegomery | Change of Use of a dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a children’s residential care | Refused |
| TWC/2025/0782 Ercall Magna | Erection of a replacement self-build/custom-build detached dwelling, following d | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0809 Lawley | Proposed loft conversion following the installation of 2no. front dormer extensi | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0875 Ketley | Erection of a boundary fence (Part retrospective) | Refused |
| TWC/2025/0884 Arleston and College | Installation of 22no. photovoltaic panels to roof | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0881 Madeley and Sutton Hill | Installation of new entrance door, windows, gates and fencing associated with th | Approved |
| TWC/2025/0871 Overdale and The Rock | Erection of a single storey rear extension ***Amended description and amended pl | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Telford & Wrekin's 15,051 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Telford & Wrekin's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Telford & Wrekin's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Telford & Wrekin. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 15,051 real decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Telford & Wrekin's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 15,051 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Telford & Wrekin is 92.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 15,051 planning decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. 13,908 were approved and 1,143 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Telford & Wrekin is 92.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.