Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Telford & Wrekin: 92.4% Approval Rate

Telford & Wrekin Council approves 92.4% of planning applications, based on 15,051 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Telford & Wrekin sits 4.4 percentage points above the national average.

15,051 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
92.4%
Approval rate
15,051
Decisions
13,908
Approved
1,143
Refused
Postcodes served by Telford & Wrekin: TF1, TF10, TF11, TF12, TF2, TF3, TF4, TF5, TF6, TF7, TF8

Free planning permission check for Telford & Wrekin

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Telford & Wrekin

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Telford & Wrekin.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other13,9081,14315,051
92.4%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Telford & Wrekin

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Telford & Wrekin: Newport South has the highest approval rate at 96.6%, while Haygate and Park sits at 83.8%. That 12.8 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Ironbridge Gorge1,6521091,761
93.8%
Wrockwardine79389882
89.9%
Church Aston and Lilleshall62660686
91.3%
Hadley and Leegomery56745612
92.6%
Madeley and Sutton Hill50444548
92.0%
Horsehay and Lightmoor50437541
93.2%
Ercall Magna41232444
92.8%
The Nedge39021411
94.9%
Edgmond38323406
94.3%
Muxton36932401
92.0%
Oakengates and Ketley Bank34043383
88.8%
Wrockwardine Wood and Trench33226358
92.7%
Priorslee33315348
95.7%
Ercall29318311
94.2%
St Georges27828306
90.8%
Dawley and Aqueduct24727274
90.1%
Apley Castle23814252
94.4%
Donnington22624250
90.4%
Malinslee and Dawley Bank21211223
95.1%
Newport West18517202
91.6%
Admaston and Bratton16816184
91.3%
Newport South1144118
96.6%
Woodside10612118
89.8%
Brookside9811109
89.9%
Newport North891099
89.9%

Showing top 25 of 47 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Telford & Wrekin

How Telford & Wrekin’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 2.4pp since 2018.

92.2%
2018
90.7%
2019
91.4%
2020
92.9%
2021
93.8%
2022
94.4%
2023
88.9%
2024
89.8%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Telford & Wrekin

Real residential planning decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
TWC/2025/0343
Muxton
Erection of a new foodstore (Use Class E)Approved
TWC/2025/0821
Lawley
Erection of a two storey parish community facility building with associated car Approved
TWC/2025/0550
Ironbridge Gorge
Installation of a replacement front door and creation/alterations to the existinApproved
TWC/2025/0755
Hadley and Leegomery
Change of Use of a dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a children’s residential careRefused
TWC/2025/0782
Ercall Magna
Erection of a replacement self-build/custom-build detached dwelling, following dApproved
TWC/2025/0809
Lawley
Proposed loft conversion following the installation of 2no. front dormer extensiApproved
TWC/2025/0875
Ketley
Erection of a boundary fence (Part retrospective)Refused
TWC/2025/0884
Arleston and College
Installation of 22no. photovoltaic panels to roofApproved
TWC/2025/0881
Madeley and Sutton Hill
Installation of new entrance door, windows, gates and fencing associated with thApproved
TWC/2025/0871
Overdale and The Rock
Erection of a single storey rear extension ***Amended description and amended plApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Telford & Wrekin's 15,051 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Telford & Wrekin's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Telford & Wrekin's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Telford & Wrekin's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Telford & Wrekin

Is there a free planning permission checker for Telford & Wrekin?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Telford & Wrekin. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 15,051 real decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Telford & Wrekin?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Telford & Wrekin's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Telford & Wrekin?

Based on 15,051 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Telford & Wrekin is 92.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Telford & Wrekin?

PlanningLens has analysed 15,051 planning decisions from Telford & Wrekin council. 13,908 were approved and 1,143 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Telford & Wrekin?

The average approval rate in Telford & Wrekin is 92.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Telford & Wrekin Planning Data: This analysis draws on 15,051 planning decisions published by Telford & Wrekin council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Telford & Wrekin — Free