Derby Council approves 93.4% of planning applications, based on 3,995 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Derby sits 5.4 percentage points above the national average.
Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.
Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Derby.
| Application Type | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | 2,444 | 151 | 2,595 | 94.2% |
| Trees | 367 | 23 | 390 | 94.1% |
| Other | 290 | 20 | 310 | 93.5% |
| Advertisement | 188 | 25 | 213 | 88.3% |
| Certificate of Lawfulness | 177 | 13 | 190 | 93.2% |
| Prior Approval | 92 | 25 | 117 | 78.6% |
| Discharge of Conditions | 104 | 4 | 108 | 96.3% |
| Listed Building | 68 | 4 | 72 | 94.4% |
A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.
Check My PostcodeWard-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.
| Ward | Approved | Refused | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arboretum | 455 | 60 | 515 | 88.3% |
| Darley | 436 | 19 | 455 | 95.8% |
| Littleover | 339 | 31 | 370 | 91.6% |
| Allestree | 314 | 13 | 327 | 96.0% |
| Mickleover | 264 | 18 | 282 | 93.6% |
| Abbey | 207 | 18 | 225 | 92.0% |
| Blagreaves | 203 | 20 | 223 | 91.0% |
| Normanton | 175 | 14 | 189 | 92.6% |
| Spondon | 171 | 4 | 175 | 97.7% |
| Alvaston | 150 | 13 | 163 | 92.0% |
| Chellaston | 140 | 8 | 148 | 94.6% |
| Chaddesden | 126 | 8 | 134 | 94.0% |
| Mackworth | 117 | 9 | 126 | 92.9% |
| Derwent | 111 | 6 | 117 | 94.9% |
| Sinfin | 106 | 6 | 112 | 94.6% |
| Oakwood | 106 | 5 | 111 | 95.5% |
| Boulton | 103 | 2 | 105 | 98.1% |
| Sinfin & Osmaston | 43 | 2 | 45 | 95.6% |
| Mackworth & New Zealand | 41 | 3 | 44 | 93.2% |
| Alvaston North | 30 | 1 | 31 | 96.8% |
| Alvaston South | 16 | 3 | 19 | 84.2% |
| Chaddesden West | 18 | 0 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Chellaston & Shelton Lock | 17 | 1 | 18 | 94.4% |
| Chaddesden East | 18 | 0 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Chaddesden North | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
How Derby’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 2.4pp since 2018.
Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.
Real residential planning decisions from Derby council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.
| Reference | Proposal | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| 26/00128/FUL Normanton | Two storey rear extension to dwelling house (dining area, lobby, wetroom and bed | Approved |
| 26/00166/PNRH Chaddesden North | Single storey rear extension (projecting beyond the rear wall of the original ho | Approved |
| 26/00161/PNRH Arboretum | Single storey rear extension (projecting beyond the rear wall of the original ho | Approved |
| 26/00164/FUL Alvaston South | Single storey rear extension to dwelling house (kitchen/diner, store and washroo | Refused |
| 26/00165/FUL Blagreaves | Two storey and single storey rear extensions to dwelling house (kitchen/diner an | Approved |
| 26/00109/PNRH Normanton | Single storey rear extension (projecting beyond the rear wall of the original ho | Approved |
| 26/00095/CLE Arboretum | Use of the building as a house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4) | Approved |
| 26/00029/PNRPV Oakwood | Installation of roof mounted solar panels | Approved |
| 26/00107/FUL Littleover | Ground floor rear extension to dwelling house (basement room with patio above) a | Approved |
| 26/00012/FUL Darley | Roof alterations to include a hip to gable conversion and installation of a dorm | Approved |
Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Derby's 3,995 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.
Check my postcodeCompare Derby's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:
Dig deeper into Derby's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:
Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:
Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Derby. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 3,995 real decisions from Derby council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.
Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Derby's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.
Based on 3,995 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Derby is 93.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.
PlanningLens has analysed 3,995 planning decisions from Derby council. 3,730 were approved and 265 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.
The average approval rate in Derby is 93.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.