Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Pendle: 86.4% Approval Rate

Pendle Council approves 86.4% of planning applications, based on 3,290 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Pendle sits 1.6 percentage points below the national average.

3,290 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
86.4%
Approval rate
3,290
Decisions
2,844
Approved
446
Refused
Postcodes served by Pendle: BB18, BB8, BB9

Free planning permission check for Pendle

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Pendle

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Pendle.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full1,7622892,051
85.9%
Trees47624500
95.2%
Other29956355
84.2%
Discharge of Conditions12529154
81.2%
Advertisement671178
85.9%
Listed Building621072
86.1%
Prior Approval52557
91.2%
Certificate of Lawfulness12223
4.3%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Pendle

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Pendle: Marsden & Southfield has the highest approval rate at 92.3%, while Waterside & Horsfield sits at 79.0%. That 13.3 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Boulsworth & Foulridge39870468
85.0%
Barrowford & Pendleside37765442
85.3%
Earby & Coates30232334
90.4%
Bradley23031261
88.1%
Barnoldswick21029239
87.9%
Brierfield West & Reedley20329232
87.5%
Whitefield & Walverden19436230
84.3%
Brierfield East & Clover Hill17418192
90.6%
Marsden & Southfield15513168
92.3%
Vivary Bridge13131162
80.9%
Fence & Higham14022162
86.4%
Waterside & Horsfield11330143
79.0%
Higham And Pendleside25126
96.2%
Boulsworth22325
88.0%
Reedley17421
81.0%
Earby19221
90.5%
Craven14317
82.4%
Waterside10616
62.5%
Brierfield11516
68.8%
Old Laund Booth15015
100.0%
Blacko And Higherford13215
86.7%
Barrowford10212
83.3%
Coates9211
81.8%
Horsfield909
100.0%
Foulridge729
77.8%

Showing top 25 of 30 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Pendle

How Pendle’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 0.3pp since 2021.

87.5%
2021
89.0%
2022
83.9%
2023
84.6%
2024
87.3%
2025
87.8%
2026

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Pendle

Real residential planning decisions from Pendle council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
26/0103/TCA
Barnoldswick
T1 and T2 are Alder trees on the plan, are on land at the rear of No8 Malham VieApproved
26/0073/FUL
Bradley
Full: Installation of an extraction flue to the rear including a new shopfront.Approved
26/0072/LBC
Earby & Coates
Listed Building Consent: Internal alterations, including the provision of a new Approved
26/0067/HHO
Waterside & Horsfield
Full: Erection of a single storey flat roof rear extension.Approved
26/0059/HHO
Barnoldswick
Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension.Approved
26/0030/FUL
Barnoldswick
Full: Erection of a menage with associated fencing, relocation of an existing moRefused
25/0819/FUL
Marsden & Southfield
Full: Installation of an extraction flue to the rear.Approved
25/0779/FUL
Barnoldswick
Full: Replacement of windows and the alteration of an existing door to add a winApproved
26/0087/HHO
Brierfield West & Reedley
Full: Erection of a two-storey rear extension with attic conversion; and a firstApproved
26/0081/HHO
Whitefield & Walverden
Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension.Approved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Pendle's 3,290 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Pendle's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Pendle's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Pendle's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Pendle

Is there a free planning permission checker for Pendle?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Pendle. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 3,290 real decisions from Pendle council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Pendle?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Pendle's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Pendle?

Based on 3,290 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Pendle is 86.4%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Pendle?

PlanningLens has analysed 3,290 planning decisions from Pendle council. 2,844 were approved and 446 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Pendle?

The average approval rate in Pendle is 86.4%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Pendle Planning Data: This analysis draws on 3,290 planning decisions published by Pendle council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Pendle — Free