Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Ealing: 86.0% Approval Rate

Ealing Council approves 86.0% of planning applications, based on 67,567 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Ealing sits 2.0 percentage points below the national average.

67,567 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
86.0%
Approval rate
67,567
Decisions
58,118
Approved
9,449
Refused
Postcodes served by Ealing: UB1, UB2, UB5, UB6, W13, W5, W7

Free planning permission check for Ealing

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Ealing

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Ealing.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Other40,4445,52445,968
88.0%
Full12,6662,45715,123
83.8%
Prior Approval5,0081,4686,476
77.3%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Ealing

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Ealing: Out Of Borough has the highest approval rate at 100.0%, while Central Greenford sits at 78.3%. That 21.7 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Ealing Broadway4,2674574,724
90.3%
Hanger Hill3,8297204,549
84.2%
Southfield3,8354504,285
89.5%
East Acton3,3235413,864
86.0%
Ealing Common3,1544293,583
88.0%
South Acton3,1373333,470
90.4%
Walpole2,9583473,305
89.5%
Perivale2,3436402,983
78.5%
Elthorne2,5763702,946
87.4%
Acton Central2,3813902,771
85.9%
Northfield2,3742792,653
89.5%
Norwood Green2,1404642,604
82.2%
Greenford Green1,9393432,282
85.0%
Cleveland1,9862662,252
88.2%
North Greenford1,8494012,250
82.2%
Hobbayne1,8223062,128
85.6%
Greenford Broadway1,7463732,119
82.4%
Northolt Mandeville1,6883472,035
82.9%
Southall Broadway1,6683512,019
82.6%
Dormers Wells1,4793171,796
82.3%
Southall Green1,4513381,789
81.1%
Lady Margaret1,3983171,715
81.5%
Northolt West End1,2772131,490
85.7%
North Acton62494718
86.9%
Hanwell Broadway40474478
84.5%

Showing top 25 of 31 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Ealing

How Ealing’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — up 0.7pp since 2018.

85.7%
2018
86.4%
2019
83.4%
2020
85.9%
2021
83.7%
2022
84.2%
2023
86.4%
2024

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Ealing

Real residential planning decisions from Ealing council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
250874LBC
Walpole
Installation of a boiler inside the listed building and associated condensation Approved
250729LBC
Southfield
Single storey infill extension between the existing side extension and porch, enApproved
251203FUL
Northfield
Construction of two-storey dwellinghouse to rear (following demolition of existiRefused
251162HH
Pitshanger
Installation of one rooflight to the rear roof slope.Approved
251163HH
Pitshanger
Single storey rear conservatory.Refused
251213FUL
Dormers Wells
Construction of a two storey attached two bedroom dwelling house; associated refApproved
250903HH
North Acton
Single storey side/rear (wraparound) extension; front extension; alterations to Approved
251030HH
Southall Broadway
Alteration of roof from hip to gable end and roof extension to rear (main) roof Approved
250956CPL
Ealing Common
Single storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed DeveApproved
251006FUL
Perivale
Change of use of single dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a House in Multiple OccuRefused

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Ealing's 67,567 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Ealing's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Ealing's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Ealing's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Ealing

Is there a free planning permission checker for Ealing?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Ealing. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 67,567 real decisions from Ealing council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Ealing?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Ealing's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Ealing?

Based on 67,567 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Ealing is 86.0%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Ealing?

PlanningLens has analysed 67,567 planning decisions from Ealing council. 58,118 were approved and 9,449 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Ealing?

The average approval rate in Ealing is 86.0%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Ealing Planning Data: This analysis draws on 67,567 planning decisions published by Ealing council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Ealing — Free