Data-backed planning intelligence · 2,650,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland and Wales

Planning Permission in Manchester: 87.9% Approval Rate

Manchester Council approves 87.9% of planning applications, based on 13,750 real decisions analysed from the council’s public planning portal. The national average across all councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Manchester is closely in line with the national average.

13,750 decisions analysed·Updated May 2026·Every result links to the original council record
87.9%
Approval rate
13,750
Decisions
12,085
Approved
1,665
Refused
Postcodes served by Manchester: M1, M11, M12, M13, M14, M15, M18, M19, M2, M20, M22, M23, M3, M4, M40, M5, M6, M7, M8, M9, M90, OL9

Free planning permission check for Manchester

Enter your postcode for a free, personalised approval pattern report — based on your ward and application type.

Check My Postcode

Approval Rates by Application Type in Manchester

Not all applications are treated equally. Extension types, listed building consent, and change of use applications each have very different success rates in Manchester.

Application TypeApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Full4,9785705,548
89.7%
Discharge of Conditions3,7346644,398
84.9%
Trees75123774
97.0%
Advertisement551139690
79.9%
Certificate of Lawfulness528126654
80.7%
Change of Use58151632
91.9%
Listed Building54714561
97.5%
Other34157398
85.7%
Prior Approval742195
77.9%
See how this applies to your postcode →

These are averages. Your property is specific.

A loft conversion in one ward can have a 90% approval rate. In the next ward, 55%. The free check tells you which side you're on — your free property report is emailed in minutes.

Check My Postcode

Planning Approval Rates by Ward in Manchester

Ward-level data reveals where planning applications are most and least likely to succeed. Officers, local policies, and neighbourhood character all play a role.

Ward variation in Manchester: Deansgate has the highest approval rate at 93.3%, while Moss Side sits at 73.9%. That 19.4 percentage point gap matters — where your property sits can shift your odds significantly.
WardApprovedRefusedTotalRate
Deansgate1,8691342,003
93.3%
Piccadilly1,2571101,367
92.0%
Didsbury West67667743
91.0%
Didsbury East56152613
91.5%
Chorlton55351604
91.6%
Chorlton Park45980539
85.2%
Ancoats & Beswick46741508
91.9%
Hulme46535500
93.0%
Whalley Range41368481
85.9%
Cheetham37281453
82.1%
Crumpsall32758385
84.9%
Ardwick33152383
86.4%
Withington30563368
82.9%
Miles Platting & Newton Heath28181362
77.6%
Rusholme28470354
80.2%
Northenden27154325
83.4%
Woodhouse Park29427321
91.6%
Clayton & Openshaw26937306
87.9%
Burnage24754301
82.1%
Levenshulme22737264
86.0%
Gorton & Abbey Hey22338261
85.4%
Brooklands22620246
91.9%
Longsight21129240
87.9%
Old Moat18749236
79.2%
Moston18543228
81.1%

Showing top 25 of 32 wards by volume. Your free property report includes the full ward breakdown.

See full ward breakdown →

Approval Rate Trend in Manchester

How Manchester’s planning approval rate has changed year by year — down 7.0pp since 2019.

89.9%
2019
91.1%
2020
91.3%
2021
90.1%
2022
100.0%
2023
82.7%
2024
82.9%
2025

Bar height reflects approval rate. Colour: green ≥85%, amber ≥70%, red below 70%.

Recent Planning Decisions in Manchester

Real residential planning decisions from Manchester council. Each reference links to the council's own planning portal so you can verify the details yourself.

ReferenceProposalDecision
144936/FO/2026
Deansgate
Replacement of roof light.Approved
144937/LO/2026
Deansgate
Listed Building Consent for the replacement of roof light.Approved
144854/FH/2026
Didsbury East
Erection of single-storey rear and side extensionApproved
144780/FO/2025
Deansgate
External alterations including installation of entrance door, louvre screen and Approved
144776/FH/2025
Chorlton Park
Elevational alterations to create a new enlarged window and doors to the rear anApproved
144613/FH/2025
Chorlton
Erection of single storey rear extensions and installation of rear dormerApproved
144606/FH/2025
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Erection of garage following demolition of existing, creation of linked extensioApproved
143678/FO/2025
Deansgate
Erection of five storey building to form 9 no. residential apartments (Use ClassApproved
144938/PIP/2026
Rusholme
Planning in Principle application for up to one new dwelling on the land at 74-7Approved
144669/FO/2025
Woodhouse Park
Erection of residential apartments (Use Class C3) with retail uses at ground floApproved

Free planning intelligence — before you spend £5,000+ on an architect

Find out what actually gets approved near your address first. Your free property report analyses the 20 nearest decisions to your property, ward-specific refusal patterns, and extension-by-extension approval patterns. Based on Manchester's 13,750 real decisions. Free, emailed in minutes.

Check my postcode
Free · Property report emailed in minutes · Based on 2,650,000+ real decisions

Planning Data for Nearby Councils

Compare Manchester's planning approval rates with neighbouring areas:

Explore Manchester's Planning Data

Dig deeper into Manchester's planning statistics — by ward, extension type, or project category:

Planning Guides

Data-driven guides to help you understand planning approval patterns:

Frequently Asked Questions: Planning in Manchester

Is there a free planning permission checker for Manchester?

Yes. PlanningLens offers a free planning permission check for Manchester. Enter your postcode to instantly see approval rates for your ward and application type, based on 13,750 real decisions from Manchester council. The full property-specific report is also free and emailed within minutes.

How do I check if my planning application will be approved in Manchester?

Enter your postcode on PlanningLens for a free instant check based on Manchester's real planning decisions. The free property report goes further: it analyses the 20 nearest comparable decisions to your property, ward-level refusal patterns, and approval rates by application type. Free and emailed within minutes.

What is the planning approval rate in Manchester?

Based on 13,750 planning decisions, the overall approval rate in Manchester is 87.9%. The national average across councils tracked by PlanningLens is 88.0%. Rates vary significantly by ward and application type.

How many planning applications have been decided in Manchester?

PlanningLens has analysed 13,750 planning decisions from Manchester council. 12,085 were approved and 1,665 were refused. These figures cover decisions from January 2020 to the present.

How are planning applications decided in Manchester?

The average approval rate in Manchester is 87.9%, but outcomes depend heavily on your specific ward, the type of extension or development you are proposing, and local planning policy. Use the free PlanningLens postcode check to get a personalised score.

About Manchester Planning Data: This analysis draws on 13,750 planning decisions published by Manchester council. Every application is classified as approved or refused based on the council's own decision wording. Withdrawn applications and procedural outcomes are excluded. Approval rates vary between wards, application types, and time periods. For full details on how we collect and analyse data, see our methodology →
Check planning approval patterns in Manchester — Free