Data-backed planning intelligence · 3,850,000+ decisions analysed across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
PlanningLens

Planning Approval Rates by Ward: Why Your Postcode Matters

Council-wide approval rates are useful context. But they hide the real story. Within a single council, the gap between the easiest and hardest ward can be bigger than the gap between the easiest and hardest council in the entire country.

3,852,481 real planning decisions·213 councils·Updated October 2026
93.0%
Biggest ward gap
13.3%
Average ward gap
213
Councils analysed
3,852,481
Total decisions

Check Your Postcode for Approval Chances

See your council's approval rate, your ward data and comparable decisions near your property.

Check My Postcode

Councils With the Biggest Ward Gaps

These councils have the most dramatic variation between their best and worst performing wards. If you live in one of these areas, your postcode isn't just relevant, it's the single biggest factor in whether your application succeeds.

#CouncilBest WardWorst WardGap
1GreenwichCHARLTON (97.8%)ELTHAM PAGE (59.9%)37.9%
2HaveringGOOSHAYS (99.2%)St Albans (63.2%)36.0%
3BrentDUDDEN HILL (99.3%)Harlesden - WARD NO LONGER EXISTS (64.5%)34.8%
4LewishamEVELYN (99.5%)Whitefoot (67.5%)32.0%
5East HertfordshireWare Trinity (89.4%)Datchworth And Aston (58.1%)31.3%
6BromleyADJ_LA (99.2%)DARWIN (69.1%)30.1%
7LambethPRINCE'S (98.5%)GIPSYH (68.6%)29.9%
8MertonVILLAGE (98.4%)Cricket Green (71.2%)27.2%
9KingstonNORBITON (97.3%)Tolworth (71.2%)26.1%
10GloucesterGrange (92.7%)Barton & Tredworth (66.8%)25.9%
11HackneyCAZENOVE (99.2%)Stamford Hill West Ward (74.1%)25.1%
12PembrokeshireHaverfordwest: Portfield (93.4%)Kilgetty And Begelly (68.7%)24.7%
13SevenoaksSevenoaks Kippington (92.8%)Crockenhill & Well Hill (68.2%)24.6%
14ElmbridgeAdj Neighbouring Authority (95.5%)Weybridge Riverside Ward (71.0%)24.5%
15RedbridgeCLEMENTSWOOD (96.9%)Cranbrook (72.4%)24.5%
16TraffordDavyhulme East (94.5%)Old Trafford (70.1%)24.4%
17NewhamCANNING TOWN NORTH (99.6%)EHNTH (75.7%)23.9%
18Tower HamletsEAST INDIA AND LANSBURY (99.5%)St Dunstans (76.1%)23.4%
19RichmondBARNES (99.4%)WTT (76.7%)22.7%
20Basingstoke & DeaneOakley & The Candovers (94.8%)Brighton Hill (72.3%)22.5%
Check which ward your property is in →

Your council's approval rate is just the starting point

Two streets in the same ward can get opposite outcomes. The only thing that predicts your result is what's been decided near your property.

Check My Postcode
The average ward gap across 213 councils is 13.3%. That means in a typical council, moving a few streets in one direction can shift your approval chances by 13.3%. Council averages don't capture this. Your postcode does.

All 213 Councils by Ward Variation

#CouncilGapBest Ward RateWorst Ward RateWards
1Greenwich37.9%97.8%59.9%41
2Havering36.0%99.2%63.2%41
3Brent34.8%99.3%64.5%43
4Lewisham32.0%99.5%67.5%35
5East Hertfordshire31.3%89.4%58.1%49
6Bromley30.1%99.2%69.1%52
7Lambeth29.9%98.5%68.6%66
8Merton27.2%98.4%71.2%54
9Kingston26.1%97.3%71.2%39
10Gloucester25.9%92.7%66.8%16
11Hackney25.1%99.2%74.1%38
12Pembrokeshire24.7%93.4%68.7%55
13Sevenoaks24.6%92.8%68.2%26
14Elmbridge24.5%95.5%71.0%39
15Redbridge24.5%96.9%72.4%33
16Trafford24.4%94.5%70.1%33
17Newham23.9%99.6%75.7%44
18Tower Hamlets23.4%99.5%76.1%38
19Richmond22.7%99.4%76.7%54
20Basingstoke & Deane22.5%94.8%72.3%17
21Ealing21.8%99.5%77.7%69
22Caerphilly21.5%85.8%64.3%24
23Haringey20.3%98.8%78.5%42
24Rutland19.7%94.2%74.5%19
25Cheshire East19.6%92.9%73.3%49
26Coventry19.6%92.8%73.2%15
27Gravesham19.2%88.0%68.8%8
28Swansea19.1%91.3%72.2%12
29Bexley18.8%99.1%80.3%27
30Lancaster18.6%96.3%77.7%17
31Oxford18.6%99.1%80.5%29
32Maldon18.5%83.5%65.0%14
33Hillingdon18.1%87.3%69.2%43
34Barking & Dagenham18.0%85.0%67.0%22
35Bolton17.6%92.8%75.2%22
36North East Derbyshire17.6%95.9%78.3%24
37Dorset17.3%97.9%80.6%55
38Windsor & Maidenhead17.3%89.8%72.5%19
39Wigan17.1%95.5%78.4%18
40Eastleigh16.9%89.5%72.6%33
41Maidstone16.9%92.6%75.7%9
42Sunderland16.5%94.9%78.4%25
43Middlesbrough16.2%95.3%79.1%20
44Camden16.1%98.3%82.2%48
45Hinckley & Bosworth16.0%98.7%82.7%16
46Leeds16.0%93.9%77.9%33
47Powys15.8%96.0%80.2%37
48Gwynedd15.7%95.8%80.1%48
49Hammersmith & Fulham15.7%99.7%84.0%41
50Bradford15.2%85.7%70.5%30
51Dartford15.1%95.6%80.5%19
52Guildford15.0%91.7%76.7%21
53Lichfield14.9%92.1%77.2%12
54Flintshire14.8%95.7%80.9%44
55Chichester14.6%94.8%80.2%14
56Darlington14.6%98.4%83.8%14
57Dudley14.5%96.4%81.9%48
58Wandsworth14.5%99.8%85.3%52
59Warwick14.5%96.3%81.8%22
60Kingston upon Hull14.4%93.9%79.5%21
61Lake District NPA14.4%98.8%84.4%62
62Spelthorne14.4%92.1%77.7%12
63North Yorkshire14.3%96.2%81.9%20
64Sefton14.3%92.9%78.6%21
65Rhondda Cynon Taf14.2%99.1%84.9%25
66Thurrock14.2%88.3%74.1%20
67Barnsley14.0%96.3%82.3%24
68Isle of Wight14.0%93.8%79.8%48
69Westmorland and Furness13.9%99.4%85.5%45
70Bassetlaw13.8%90.2%76.4%23
71Sheffield13.8%95.5%81.7%23
72Surrey Heath13.7%94.6%80.9%16
73Bath & NE Somerset13.6%97.9%84.3%41
74Peterborough13.4%93.2%79.8%28
75King's Lynn & West Norfolk13.1%95.9%82.8%12
76Newark & Sherwood13.0%94.2%81.2%21
77Cornwall12.9%98.0%85.1%81
78Brentwood12.8%89.7%76.9%17
79Broadland12.8%98.4%85.6%35
80East Hampshire12.8%96.4%83.6%22
81Wiltshire12.7%98.0%85.3%181
82Tewkesbury12.5%96.3%83.8%19
83Wirral12.5%93.1%80.6%22
84Rushcliffe12.4%93.8%81.4%24
85Tameside12.3%92.5%80.2%19
86Oldham12.2%94.6%82.4%20
87Southwark12.1%99.6%87.5%43
88Test Valley11.9%95.2%83.3%18
89Blaby11.6%98.7%87.1%11
90Calderdale11.5%93.0%81.5%17
91Brighton & Hove11.4%95.0%83.6%13
92North Tyneside11.4%99.1%87.7%28
93Torbay11.4%86.8%75.4%16
94Warrington11.4%91.9%80.5%23
95Hertsmere11.3%93.1%81.8%16
96Waltham Forest11.2%81.7%70.5%24
97Bristol11.1%90.4%79.3%34
98North Hertfordshire11.1%99.2%88.1%13
99York11.1%97.0%85.9%21
100Selby11.0%88.5%77.5%20
101Slough11.0%87.3%76.3%9
102Three Rivers11.0%96.3%85.3%14
103Cambridge10.9%96.1%85.2%38
104East Cambridgeshire10.9%93.6%82.7%17
105East Riding of Yorkshire10.9%94.6%83.7%25
106Harrow10.9%80.6%69.7%27
107North West Leicestershire10.9%97.0%86.1%7
108East Lindsey10.8%99.1%88.3%32
109West Suffolk10.8%99.2%88.4%43
110South Downs10.7%99.2%88.5%34
111Derby10.6%98.1%87.5%17
112Pendle10.5%91.1%80.6%12
113Solihull10.4%95.2%84.8%18
114Watford10.4%94.4%84.0%12
115Newcastle-under-Lyme10.3%96.4%86.1%4
116Rugby10.3%97.4%87.1%16
117Tonbridge & Malling10.3%96.2%85.9%28
118Babergh Mid Suffolk10.2%97.3%87.1%50
119Chorley10.2%96.3%86.1%24
120Kirklees10.2%90.3%80.1%23
121Bury9.9%95.1%85.2%17
122North East Lincolnshire9.9%97.7%87.8%12
123Pembrokeshire Coast National Park9.8%96.4%86.6%19
124Swale9.8%94.4%84.6%6
125Basildon9.5%95.0%85.5%7
126Midlothian9.5%97.9%88.4%6
127Swindon9.5%99.6%90.1%15
128East Ayrshire9.4%98.5%89.1%7
129North Somerset9.4%94.6%85.2%34
130Horsham9.3%97.7%88.4%22
131Kensington & Chelsea9.3%99.3%90.0%34
132South Gloucestershire9.3%92.5%83.2%28
133Exeter9.2%93.7%84.5%13
134Broxtowe9.1%97.2%88.1%19
135Fenland9.1%93.3%84.2%21
136Castle Point9.0%89.9%80.9%15
137Plymouth9.0%96.2%87.2%20
138South Kesteven9.0%98.1%89.1%29
139South Norfolk9.0%98.2%89.2%28
140Mid Sussex8.9%97.0%88.1%25
141Gedling8.8%97.3%88.5%17
142Forest of Dean8.7%95.2%86.5%19
143Hastings8.7%90.3%81.6%16
144Bromsgrove & Redditch8.6%96.5%87.9%6
145New Forest8.6%93.3%84.7%18
146Portsmouth8.5%91.8%83.3%14
147Southend-on-Sea8.4%93.9%85.5%8
148Doncaster8.3%96.1%87.8%21
149Hart8.3%91.2%82.9%11
150South Staffordshire8.3%89.9%81.6%6
151Lewes & Eastbourne8.2%95.9%87.7%9
152Cheltenham8.1%97.9%89.8%20
153Derbyshire Dales8.1%96.1%88.0%16
154Luton8.1%90.6%82.5%18
155Stoke-on-Trent8.1%88.6%80.5%5
156Woking8.1%90.1%82.0%10
157Huntingdonshire7.9%97.6%89.7%23
158Cotswold7.8%99.0%91.2%30
159County Durham7.8%98.6%90.8%53
160South Ribble7.8%99.0%91.2%16
161Telford & Wrekin7.8%96.6%88.8%24
162West Oxfordshire7.7%97.9%90.2%25
163Cannock Chase7.6%95.5%87.9%21
164Neath Port Talbot7.6%98.3%90.7%42
165Newcastle upon Tyne7.6%97.0%89.4%26
166Wakefield7.6%94.2%86.6%21
167Halton7.5%98.6%91.1%10
168Hambleton7.5%98.4%90.9%19
169Oadby & Wigston7.5%86.0%78.5%10
170Winchester7.4%98.0%90.6%15
171Glasgow7.2%93.6%86.4%23
172Nottingham7.2%97.1%89.9%20
173Rotherham7.0%97.2%90.2%9
174Harborough6.9%95.7%88.8%17
175Gateshead6.7%96.6%89.9%22
176Sandwell6.7%95.5%88.8%24
177Stockton-on-Tees6.7%99.3%92.6%10
178Epsom & Ewell6.6%90.3%83.7%13
179North Norfolk6.4%99.1%92.7%11
180Dover6.2%96.2%90.0%14
181Bolsover6.1%97.6%91.5%12
182Stafford6.1%87.8%81.7%17
183Knowsley5.8%97.7%91.9%15
184South Ayrshire5.8%98.4%92.6%6
185Torfaen5.8%95.5%89.7%11
186East Dunbartonshire5.7%98.7%93.0%6
187Lincoln5.7%98.3%92.6%11
188Reigate & Banstead5.7%92.3%86.6%15
189Melton5.6%98.3%92.7%16
190Canterbury5.4%97.4%92.0%21
191Norwich5.4%95.3%89.9%13
192Rushmoor5.3%99.1%93.8%13
193Broads Authority5.1%98.1%93.0%8
194Stevenage4.9%96.3%91.4%13
195Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park4.3%95.2%90.9%8
196Renfrewshire4.3%98.4%94.1%12
197Tendring3.6%93.0%89.4%6
198Clackmannanshire3.2%98.6%95.4%4
199Shetland3.2%99.2%96.0%4
200Merthyr Tydfil2.9%93.1%90.2%6
201Inverclyde2.7%97.5%94.8%4
202West Berkshire2.2%92.2%90.0%3
203Western Isles2.1%99.6%97.5%10
204Monmouthshire1.8%98.2%96.4%6
205Mid Ulster District Council1.7%99.3%97.6%5
Found your council? See what's happening at street level →

What the data tells us

1
Ward variation is often bigger than council variation. The gap between the UK's easiest and hardest councils might be 20 percentage points. The gap between wards within Islington alone is 93.0%.
2
Your postcode is the strongest predictor of outcome. Planning officers make decisions based on local character, precedent and neighbourhood context. Two identical proposals on different streets can get opposite outcomes.
3
National and council averages are starting points, not predictions. They tell you the landscape. The comparable decisions near your specific property tell you the story. That's what the PlanningLens free planning check is built to show you.

The UK average is meaningless. Your street isn't average.

Your PlanningLens Full Planning Analysis analyses the decisions that actually matter, the ones within walking distance of your front door. Every decision links to the council record so you can verify it yourself.

Get your free Full Planning Analysis
Free · Property-specific PDF · Based on 3,850,000+ real decisions

More national planning data

Methodology: Ward gaps calculated from planning decisions across 213 councils, January 2020 to present. Only wards with 100+ decisions are included in gap calculations. Wards with 100% approval rates are excluded as likely small-sample anomalies. Councils with fewer than 500 total decisions are excluded. Ward boundaries reflect current electoral divisions as published by each council. See our full methodology →
Check your postcode, Free